Privacy

This Policy was last updated on: 14th October 2016

Rely Privacy Policy

Rely.sg and App.rely.sg (the “Website”) is an online domain owned and provided by Rely Pte. Ltd. (“Rely”, “we”, “us”,”Rely”) and registered in the Republic of Singapore under the Unique Entity Number 201625839R. All access to and use of the contents and services provided on the Website shall be governed by the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”), which shall constitute legally binding obligations on you in consideration for Rely permitting you access to the Website and use of the services provided on the Website (“use of Services”). Unless otherwise provided, any updates, enhancements, variation or addition to any use of Services, shall be subject to this Policy. By using the Website, you agree to be legally bound by this Policy, which shall take effect upon your first access of the Website.

1. Information between User and Website

1.1 For purposes of this Policy, “personal information” means any information by which someone (which shall include a company or partnership) can be personally identified, including name, address, telephone number, email address, billing and account information, credit or debit card information, and other information incidental to providing goods or services.

1.2 Rely collects personal information from you when you voluntarily provide us with this information, such as (but not limited to):=-

Registering as a user on the Platform;
Adding information to your account;
Completing a form;
Submitting a note request or note offer;
Utilization of the use of Services;
Accessing or viewing the Platform; or
Payment for the use of Services.

1.3 The Website also collects certain non-personally identifiable information about you, including but not limited to your domain name, access provider, IP address, and browser language, and browsing or other user unique information or patterns.

1.4 All personal information and any other information collected on the Website are non-proprietary and non-confidential and may be utilized by Rely for the following purposes:-

For the specific purpose for which it was volunteered;
To improve the content, appearance and utility of the Website;
To understand your needs and preferences;
To develop, market, sell or provide the use of Services;
To conduct surveys, research and evaluation;
To manage and develop business and operations of Rely;
To administer accounts, collect and process payments;
To detect and protect Rely and other third parties against negligence, fraud, theft and other illegal activities;
As permitted by, and to comply with, any legal or regulatory requirements, process or provisions; and
As permitted under any other agreement between you and Rely.

2. Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”)

2.1 All personal data collected by Rely will be protected according to PDPA requirements.

2.2 Upon successful registration with the Website, you agree that Rely, as the owner and operator of the Website, may collect, use, and disclose the information it collects in accordance with the PDPA and in accordance with the purposes and uses identified in this Policy and as set out in the Subscription Agreement.

2.3 We will adhere to the National Do Not Call Registry (“DNC Registry”). The DNC Registry allows individuals to register their Singapore telephone numbers to opt out of receiving marketing phone calls, mobile text messages, and faxes from organisations. Rely will not call you for marketing purposes if your number is registered with DNC.

2.4 We may use your personal data to offer you products or services, including special offers, promotions, contests or entitlements that may be of interest to you or for which you may be eligible. Such marketing messages may be sent to you in various modes including but not limited to electronic mail, direct mailers, short message service, telephone calls, facsimile and other mobile messaging services. In doing so, we will comply with PDPA.

2.5 In respect of sending telemarketing messages to your Singapore telephone number via short message service, telephone calls, facsimile and other mobile messaging services, please be assured that we shall only do so if we have your clear and unambiguous consent via any recorded form or if you have not otherwise made the appropriate registration of that number with the DNC.

2.6 If we have an ongoing relationship with you and you have not indicated to us that you do not wish to receive telemarketing messages sent to your Singapore telephone number, we may send you telemarketing messages to that number related to the subject of our ongoing relationship via short message service, facsimile and other mobile messaging services (other than a voice or video call).

2.7 You may at any time request that we stop contacting you for marketing purposes via selected or all modes.

2.8 To find out more on how you can change the way we use your personal data for marketing purposes, please contact us.

3. Links to Third Party Websites

3.1 Personal information that you provide will necessarily be provided to third parties in connection with any use of Services provided by third parties (“Third Party Services”).

3.2 Such personal information may extend beyond what is strictly required for the provision by the third parties of the Third Party Services.

3.3 Rely shall not be liable for the manner or care in which providers of the Third Party Services maintain, protect or utilize your personal information. Rely shall be entitled to combine information you provide on the Website with information you provide to us in other ways, and with information from third parties.

4. Links to Other Sites

4.1 The Website contains links to other websites which are not maintained by Rely. Similarly, other websites may contain links to the Website. Rely has no control over such external sites and resources, and you acknowledge and agree that Rely is not responsible for privacy policies or contents of these external websites.

5. Industry-leading standards and controls

5.1 We also equip our servers with Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) certificate technology to ensure that all data you enter on the Website is encrypted. Verification of SSL is provided with the key or padlock icon on your browser.

6. What and When Your Information Is Shared With Other Parties

6.1 Your Information will not be made available to others except your address which will be made known to the retailer solely for the delivery of goods purposes.

6.2 We may disclose your information with third parties when we receive your consent to do so

6.3 We may disclose aggregated and non-personally identifiable information that we collect. Any such disclosure will not include private information regarding individual users.

7. Website Usage Information

7.1 Rely may utilize automated tracking devices or software such as a “cookie”. You consent to our use of such cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, please configure your internet browser to erase all cookies from your computer’s hard drive.

7.2 Rely may also store transaction history and user relationships/interactions. We collect this information so that we can provide users with an improved service.

7.3 Rely’s primary purpose in collecting personal information during usage of the Website is to provide users with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customized experience and allow them to take full advantage of our products and services.

8. Your Obligations

8.1 You are permitted to disclose any confidential information if compelled to do so by judicial or administrative procedures or where disclosure is to any regulatory agencies or governmental bodies to fulfil your legal obligations.

8.2 You shall not directly or indirectly cause a nuisance to, harass or pester anyone with whom you have entered into an agreement with through the use of Services.

8.3 You agree to maintain the confidentiality of any information of any other user of the Website that you have obtained through the Website or through the use of Services.

9. Right to Amend

9.1 Rely reserves the right to supplement, vary or amend this Policy from time to time without further notice.
9.2 Changes to this Policy will be posted on this page, and the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Policy will be revised.
9.3 It is your responsibility to review this Policy upon each access or use to ensure you are aware of any changes made by Rely. Your continued access or use of the Website after changes are posted constitutes your agreement to be legally bound by the Policy as updated and/or amended.